POST AND MONEY ORDER OFFICE, Mr. John Calcutt, Postmaster. 

Churchill Mr. Henry 

Churchill John, Esq., coroner for the northern district of the county 

Faulkner Charles, Esq. 

Faulkner C. Duffell, solicitor 

Field Samuel, solicitor, clerk to the magistrates of North Wootton Hundred, and agent to Globe, Fire & Life Office 

Fortman Mr. John 

Freeman Mr. William 

Hall Mrs. Ann Keeves 

Harris Mrs. Ann Maria  

Harris Mrs. Elizabeth 

Hitchcock & Kinch, solicitors and agents to Guardian Fire and Life Office 

Kilby Mrs. Hannah 

Mitchell C. B., surgeon 

Owen Mrs. Sarah 

Parker Rev. O (Independent) 

Philpot Mr. Richard 

Rhenius Rev. C. 

Risley Rev. William Cotton, M.A. & J.P. 

Turner Thomas M., surgeon 

Venables Rev. George 


Miscellany

Arlidge Harriet, dressmaker 

Baker John, sen., slater and plasterer 

Baker John, jun., slater and plasterer 

Bartlett Jane, boarding and day school 

Beasley Rchd., shoemaker 

Bennett Elias, baker & confectioner 

Bennett Peter, dairyman 

Bennett Richard, baker 

Boyles Thos, smith & farrier 

Busby T., carpenter & joiner 

Bygrave J., boot & shoemkr. 

Calcutt John, bookseller stationer and printer 

Calcutt Thomas, agent to the Phoenix Fire Office and Property Protection Society 

Chater Geo. baker & butcher 

Chater William, baker 

Churchill Charles, butcher and grocer 

Churchill Henry, builder 

Clarke Sarah, dressmaker 

Coggins James, vict., Plough, Hempton

Coggins James, jun., carpenter and builder, Hempton 

Davis Cornelius, painter, &c. 

Dawes William, tailor 

Dean John, grocer, tallow chandler, and provision & hop merchant 

Dean Mary, butcher 

Drinkwater Hannah, shopkeeper, Clifton 

Durran Ann, shopkeeper 

East Robert, linen and woollen draper, &c. 

East William, tailor 

Ford H., straw hat maker 

Franklin H., straw hat maker 

Franklin Henry, builder 

Franklin Robert, builder and timber merchant 

French John, butcher and farmer 

French R., baker and carrier 

French W. mealman & farmer 

French W. shoemaker, Clifton 

Gardner R., china & glass dlr. 

Gibbs Joseph, watch maker 

Hall J., vict., Duke of Cumberland's Head, (and hat manufacturer, Clifton 

Harris Willm., shopkeeper and baker 

Hatton Edward, King's Arms posting and commercial Inn, and Inland Revenue Office 

Heritage Richard, carpenter 

Hiron John Saml., bookseller Stationer, printer, agent to the Church of England Fire and Life Office, and Railway Passengers Assurance Company, and proprietor of "North Oxfordshire Times."

Hollis W. blacksmith, Clifton 

Hopcraft James, stonemason and builder 

Hopcraft John, brickmaker and stone mason 

Hopcraft Wm., ironmonger 

Iorns Wm., Relieving officer 

Iorns Nathaniel, shoemaker 

Knibbs William, saddler 

Lambert, John, shoemaker and stamp distributor 

Lardner Thomas, machine and pump maker, engineer and millwright, Clifton 

London Eliz., dressmaker 

Malins John, shoemaker 

Margetts and Son, grocers, & agents to County, Fire, & Provident Life Office 

Margetts H., spirit merchant 

Mason J. and S., patent axletree mfrs., sole patentees 

Mason B. blacksmith, farrier, and spring maker 

Matthews Wm., rope maker 

Matthews T. vict., Plough 

Matthews J. shopkr., Clifton 

Merry Nathan, baker 

Moles Hirons, tailor 

Mullis Edward, saddler 

Osborne Thomas, painter (fee. 

Payne Richard, hairdresser 

Petty George E. brewer, maltster, beer retailer, china dlr., & coal & corn mercht. 

Petty Thomas, druggist 

Power William, cooper 

Pullin John, tailor 

Robinson John, draper, grocer, ironmonger, provision and hop merchant 

Rose John, ironmonger, tin and iron plate worker 

Rose John, vict., Red Lion 

Rymell Henry, tailor 

Samman Alban & Henry, linen and woollen drapers, tailor and hatters 

Scroggs John, auctioneer & appraiser

Smith James Hy., druggist 

Sturch W. vict., Unicorn commercial Inn 

Timms John, tailor 

Turbett T. slater & plasterer 

Welford W. shoemkr., Clifton 

Wells Eliza, shopkeeper 

West Robert, wine, spirit and hop merchant: and vict., Crown and Tuns, Commercial Inn 

Whetton W. & J., shopkeepers & hair line manufacturers 

Williams William, cooper 

Williams Mary, dressmaker 

Wilsden John, currier, leather seller and shoe manufactr 

Woolgrove John, shoemaker, Hempton 

Woolgrove Jonathan, shoemaker

Woolgrove Joseph, baker 

Woolgrove W. carpntr, Clifton 


Farmers. 

Austin Frederick 

Austin Thomas 

Bennett Peter 

Buckett James 

Busby William 

Callcutt John 

Coggins Edward, Hempton

Davis John, Hempton 

Dean Henry 

Dean Mary 

Dean Samuel

Dean Thomas

Dean William

Elston William, Clifton

French William 

Gardner Joseph, Clifton

Gibbard William 

Guiliver Frederick, Porch House

Harris William, Clifton 

Hatten Edward 

Hollier Thomas, Hempton 

Hone James, Clifton 

Lovell William, Hempton 

Mallings Wm., sen., Clifton 

Mallings W. jun., Clifton 

Parish John, Hempton 

Slatter Joseph, Hempton 

Stilgoe Henry 

Whetton William and John 

Whetton Robert 

Wright Thomas, Clifton