Millennium Project
POST AND MONEY ORDER OFFICE, Mr. John Calcutt, Postmaster.
Churchill Mr. Henry
Churchill John, Esq., coroner for the northern district of the county
Faulkner Charles, Esq.
Faulkner C. Duffell, solicitor
Field Samuel, solicitor, clerk to the magistrates of North Wootton Hundred, and agent to Globe, Fire & Life Office
Fortman Mr. John
Freeman Mr. William
Hall Mrs. Ann Keeves
Harris Mrs. Ann Maria
Harris Mrs. Elizabeth
Hitchcock & Kinch, solicitors and agents to Guardian Fire and Life Office
Kilby Mrs. Hannah
Mitchell C. B., surgeon
Owen Mrs. Sarah
Parker Rev. O (Independent)
Philpot Mr. Richard
Rhenius Rev. C.
Risley Rev. William Cotton, M.A. & J.P.
Turner Thomas M., surgeon
Venables Rev. George
Miscellany
Arlidge Harriet, dressmaker
Baker John, sen., slater and plasterer
Baker John, jun., slater and plasterer
Bartlett Jane, boarding and day school
Beasley Rchd., shoemaker
Bennett Elias, baker & confectioner
Bennett Peter, dairyman
Bennett Richard, baker
Boyles Thos, smith & farrier
Busby T., carpenter & joiner
Bygrave J., boot & shoemkr.
Calcutt John, bookseller stationer and printer
Calcutt Thomas, agent to the Phoenix Fire Office and Property Protection Society
Chater Geo. baker & butcher
Chater William, baker
Churchill Charles, butcher and grocer
Churchill Henry, builder
Clarke Sarah, dressmaker
Coggins James, vict., Plough, Hempton
Coggins James, jun., carpenter and builder, Hempton
Davis Cornelius, painter, &c.
Dawes William, tailor
Dean John, grocer, tallow chandler, and provision & hop merchant
Dean Mary, butcher
Drinkwater Hannah, shopkeeper, Clifton
Durran Ann, shopkeeper
East Robert, linen and woollen draper, &c.
East William, tailor
Ford H., straw hat maker
Franklin H., straw hat maker
Franklin Henry, builder
Franklin Robert, builder and timber merchant
French John, butcher and farmer
French R., baker and carrier
French W. mealman & farmer
French W. shoemaker, Clifton
Gardner R., china & glass dlr.
Gibbs Joseph, watch maker
Hall J., vict., Duke of Cumberland's Head, (and hat manufacturer, Clifton
Harris Willm., shopkeeper and baker
Hatton Edward, King's Arms posting and commercial Inn, and Inland Revenue Office
Heritage Richard, carpenter
Hiron John Saml., bookseller Stationer, printer, agent to the Church of England Fire and Life Office, and Railway Passengers Assurance Company, and proprietor of "North Oxfordshire Times."
Hollis W. blacksmith, Clifton
Hopcraft James, stonemason and builder
Hopcraft John, brickmaker and stone mason
Hopcraft Wm., ironmonger
Iorns Wm., Relieving officer
Iorns Nathaniel, shoemaker
Knibbs William, saddler
Lambert, John, shoemaker and stamp distributor
Lardner Thomas, machine and pump maker, engineer and millwright, Clifton
London Eliz., dressmaker
Malins John, shoemaker
Margetts and Son, grocers, & agents to County, Fire, & Provident Life Office
Margetts H., spirit merchant
Mason J. and S., patent axletree mfrs., sole patentees
Mason B. blacksmith, farrier, and spring maker
Matthews Wm., rope maker
Matthews T. vict., Plough
Matthews J. shopkr., Clifton
Merry Nathan, baker
Moles Hirons, tailor
Mullis Edward, saddler
Osborne Thomas, painter (fee.
Payne Richard, hairdresser
Petty George E. brewer, maltster, beer retailer, china dlr., & coal & corn mercht.
Petty Thomas, druggist
Power William, cooper
Pullin John, tailor
Robinson John, draper, grocer, ironmonger, provision and hop merchant
Rose John, ironmonger, tin and iron plate worker
Rose John, vict., Red Lion
Rymell Henry, tailor
Samman Alban & Henry, linen and woollen drapers, tailor and hatters
Scroggs John, auctioneer & appraiser
Smith James Hy., druggist
Sturch W. vict., Unicorn commercial Inn
Timms John, tailor
Turbett T. slater & plasterer
Welford W. shoemkr., Clifton
Wells Eliza, shopkeeper
West Robert, wine, spirit and hop merchant: and vict., Crown and Tuns, Commercial Inn
Whetton W. & J., shopkeepers & hair line manufacturers
Williams William, cooper
Williams Mary, dressmaker
Wilsden John, currier, leather seller and shoe manufactr
Woolgrove John, shoemaker, Hempton
Woolgrove Jonathan, shoemaker
Woolgrove Joseph, baker
Woolgrove W. carpntr, Clifton
Farmers.
Austin Frederick
Austin Thomas
Bennett Peter
Buckett James
Busby William
Callcutt John
Coggins Edward, Hempton
Davis John, Hempton
Dean Henry
Dean Mary
Dean Samuel
Dean Thomas
Dean William
Elston William, Clifton
French William
Gardner Joseph, Clifton
Gibbard William
Guiliver Frederick, Porch House
Harris William, Clifton
Hatten Edward
Hollier Thomas, Hempton
Hone James, Clifton
Lovell William, Hempton
Mallings Wm., sen., Clifton
Mallings W. jun., Clifton
Parish John, Hempton
Slatter Joseph, Hempton
Stilgoe Henry
Whetton William and John
Whetton Robert
Wright Thomas, Clifton